The conference has now finished. Thanks to everyone for making it another successful event.

Find out about Code Generation 2010.

Join the community at the Model-Driven Software Network - the place for Model-Driven Software Development.

CODE GENERATION 2009 - DAILY EVENT PROGRAMME

The conference included 30+ practical sessions ranging from beginner to expert level.

In addition we had informal Birds-of-a-Feather sessions, Lightning Talks, Social Events and plenty of time for sharing experiences with other participants.

Download the full CG2009 programme as a PDF file. (407kb)

See the daily programmes: Tuesday 16th June | Wednesday 17th June | Thursday 18th June

Tuesday 16th June

08:00 - 09:00 Conference Registration. Tea / Coffee & Exhibition
09:00 - 09:30 Welcome to Code Generation 2009
Mark Dalgarno
(Software Acumen)
09:30 - 10:45 Tutorial:
Template Specialization

Kathleen Dollard
(AppVenture)
Tutorial:
Beginning Model-Driven Development

Juha-Pekka Tolvanen
(MetaCase)
Workshop:
Knowledge Industry Survival Strategy (KISS)

Jorn Bettin
(Sofismo)
Tony Clark
(Thames Valley University)
10:45 - 11:15 Tea / Coffee & Exhibition
11:15 - 12:30 Tutorial:
Challenges in DSL Design

Sven Efftinge
(itemis )
Sebastian Zarnekow
(itemis)
Tutorial:
Code-Centric or Model-Centric – Approaches to developing software

Stuart Kent
(Microsoft)
(continued)
Workshop:
Knowledge Industry Survival Strategy (KISS)

Jorn Bettin
(Sofismo)
Tony Clark
(Thames Valley University)
Hands-On:
Creating Domain-Specific Languages with Stratego/XT

Eelco Visser
(Delft University of Technology)
Lennart Kats
(Delft University of Technology)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch & Exhibition
13:30 - 14:45 Case Study:
Moving from self-built MDSD tools towards a standard tool chain

Bernhard Merkle
(SICK AG)
Tutorial:
Pragmatic Model-Driven Software Development with CodeFluent

Omid Bayani
(SoftFluent)
Daniel Cohen-Zardi
(SoftFluent)
(continued)
Workshop:
Knowledge Industry Survival Strategy (KISS)

Jorn Bettin
(Sofismo)
Tony Clark
(Thames Valley University)
(continued)
Hands-On:
Creating Domain-Specific Languages with Stratego/XT

Eelco Visser
(Delft University of Technology)
Lennart Kats
(Delft University of Technology)
14:45 - 15:15 Tea / Coffee & Exhibition
15:15 - 16:30 Panel:
Migrating to Model-Driven Development

Andrew Watson
(OMG)
Kathleen Dollard
(AppVenture)
Steven Kelly
(MetaCase)
Chris Raistrick
(Kennedy Carter)
Richard Hensman
(SciSys UK)
Case Study:
Mastering differentiated MDSD requirements at Deutsche Boerse AG

Heiko Behrens
(itemis)
Karsten Thoms
(itemis)
(continued)
Workshop:
Knowledge Industry Survival Strategy (KISS)

Jorn Bettin
(Sofismo)
Tony Clark
(Thames Valley University)
16:30 - 18:00 Birds of a Feather sessions / Networking/ Tool Demos
18:30 onwards Conference Social Activities
Back to top

Wednesday 17th June

08:30 - 09:00 Conference Registration. Tea / Coffee & Exhibition
09:00 - 10:15 Keynote:
MDD: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly

Steven Kelly
(MetaCase)
Markus Völter
(Independent / itemis)
10:15 - 10:45 Tea / Coffee & Exhibition
10:45 - 12:15 Tutorial:
Introduction to the Microsoft Oslo Modeling Platform

Felienne Hermans
(Delft University of Technology)
Gerben van Loon
(Avanade)
Case Study:
Mod4j: developing a scalable modelling environment with DSLs for administrative enterprise applications

Jos Warmer
(Ordina)
Johan Vogelzang
(Ordina)
Think Tank:
Product Line Engineering and Domain Specific Languages – Current Challenges and Future Trends

Goetz Botterweck
(Lero, University of Limerick)
Andreas Pleuss
(Lero, University of Limerick)
Hands-On:
Moving from Coding to Model-Driven Development

Juha-Pekka Tolvanen
(MetaCase)
Risto Pohjonen
(MetaCase)
Steven Kelly
(MetaCase)
12:15 - 13:15 Lunch & Exhibition
13:15 - 14:30 Tutorial:
What’s new in the DSL Tools and T4 in Visual Studio 2010

Jean-Marc Prieur
(Microsoft)
Experience Report:
Model-Driven Clouds

Matthew Fowler
(NT/e)
Think Tank:
Modelling == Programming

Jos Warmer
(Ordina)
(continued)
Hands-On:
Moving from Coding to Model-Driven Development

Juha-Pekka Tolvanen
(MetaCase)
Risto Pohjonen
(MetaCase)
Steven Kelly
(MetaCase)
14:30 - 14:45 Break
14:45 - 15:45 Tutorial:
Dynamic modelling and code generation patterns in CodeFluent

Omid Bayani
(SoftFluent)
Daniel Cohen-Zardi
(SoftFluent)
Experience Report:
Developing n-tier JEE Enterprise Applications using MDA

Tony Wilkins
(SciSys UK)
Richard Hensman
(SciSys UK)
Tutorial:
Model Driven Architecture with Executable UML

Chris Raistrick
(Kennedy Carter)
15:45 - 16:15 Tea, Coffee & Exhibition
16:15 - 17:45 Tutorial:
Language Definition, Extension and Composition with MPS

Markus Völter
(Independent/Itemis)
Konstantin Solomatov
(JetBrains)
Case Study:
Lessons Learned in Re-engineering - Integrating Legacy Code in Model Driven Software Development

Christian Wagner
(University of Potsdam)
Sven Jörges
(University of Dortmund)
Think Tank:
Envisioning an Environment for Domain-Specific Engineering

Grady Campbell
(Prosperity Heights Software)
17:45 - 19:30 Birds of a Feather sessions / Networking / Tool Demos
19:30 - Late Conference Dinner
Back to top

Thursday 18th June

08:30 - 09:00 Conference Registration. Tea / Coffee
09:00 - 10:15 Keynote:
MDD: The Best, The Worst and The Ugliest

Steven Kelly
(MetaCase)
Markus Völter
(Independent / itemis)

10:15 - 10:45 Tea / Coffee & Exhibition
10:45 - 12:15 Tutorial:
The RGen Ruby Code Generator and its use in Automotive SW Development

Martin Thiede
(Lear Corporation)
Case Study:
Scaling MDD for production: enabling SoC at model-time

Pedro J Molina
(Capgemini Spain)
Panel:
KISS Workshop Outcomes

Jorn Bettin
(Sofismo)
Tony Clark
(Thames Valley University)
Hands-On:
Xtext Workshop

Jan Koehnlein
(itemis)
Moritz Eysholdt
(itemis)
Sebastian Zarnekow
(itemis)
12:15 - 13:15 Lunch & Exhibition
13:15 - 14:30 Experience Report:
Legacy Application Modernization - Experiences in a real-world MDA / MDSD Project

Marcus Munzert
(Generative Software)
Case Study:
A Software Factory approach to Simulation and Training systems - Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft example

Andy Sinclair
(SELEX Systems Integration Ltd)
Jennifer Whittlesea
(SELEX Systems Integration Ltd)
Goldfish Bowl:
Integration of DSLs and programming languages

Laurence Tratt
(Bournemouth University)
(continued)
Hands-On:
Xtext Workshop

Jan Koehnlein
(itemis)
Moritz Eysholdt
(itemis)
Sebastian Zarnekow
(itemis)
14:30 - 15:00 Tea / Coffee & Exhibition
15:00 - 16:15 Panel:
The State of the Art in Domain Specific Modeling

Peter Bell
(SystemsForge)
Steve Cook
(Microsoft)
Juha-Pekka Tolvanen
(MetaCase)
Jos Warmer
(Ordina)
Markus Völter
(Independent / itemis)
16:15 - 16:30 Code Generation 2009 Close Down and Thanks
Mark Dalgarno
(Software Acumen)
Back to top


PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

We are very grateful to the following people who helped create the programme: