CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

The conference programme includes 2 days of pre-conference activities and 3 days of 30 sessions led by many of the world's leading practitioners on Model-Driven Software Development. You may book for any number of days but most people come for the full conference.

We still have a few details to finalize but we expect the final programme to be very close to that shown below.

Pre-conference activities

Monday 8th / Tuesday 9th April: Intensive Xtext workshop with itemis AG - 2 days of practical learning from Xtext committers Holger Schill and Moritz Eyeshold to make you productive with this powerful toolset

Tuesday 9th April: Language Workbench Challenge 2013 - join 10+ Language Workbench authors as they demonstrate how their toolset was used to solve a tricky business problem

Wednesday 10th April - Main Conference Day 1

08:00 - 09:00 Conference Registration. Tea / Coffee
09:00 - 09:15 Welcome to Code Generation 2013
Mark Dalgarno (Software Acumen)
09:15 - 10:30 Keynote: Sven Efftinge (itemis)
The Past, Present and Future of Code Generation
10:30 - 11:00 Tea / Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Tutorial:
Working with multiple languages: Why and How

Markus Voelter
(Independent)
Experience Report:
The Use of Model-Driven Development in Industry

John Hutchinson
(Lancaster University)
Hands-On:
Extending Java with MPS

Václav Pech
(Jetbrains)
Timur Abishev
(Jetbrains)
12:30 - 13:45 Lunch
13:45 - 15:00 Case Study:
Alive and Kicking with Code Generation

Boris Baginski
(ATOSS Software AG)
Karsten Thoms
(itemis)
Experience Report:
Versioning our Versioning Strategy: Domain-Specific Tooling to Support Continuous Delivery

Ian Goodsell
(Raytheon)
Continued

Hands-On:
Extending Java with MPS

Václav Pech
(Jetbrains)
Timur Abishev
(Jetbrains)
15:00 - 15:30 Tea / Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30 Experience Report:
Why MDA Fails: Analysis of Unsuccessful Cases

Darius Silingas
(No Magic Europe)
Experience Report:
Modern Enterprise Software .NET Architectures with Radarc

Pedro J. Molina
(Icinetic)
Case Study:
Generative Objects Case Study

Walter Almeida
(Generative Objects)
Didier Aupest
(Generative Objects)
Thomas Villaren
(Generative Objects)
From 16:30 Lightning talks and Birds of a Feather Sessions - as available
18:30 onwards Conference Social - Punt Trip and drinks

Thursday 11th April - Main Conference Day 2

08:30 - 09:00 Conference Registration. Tea / Coffee
09:00 - 10:15 Keynote: Rainer Koschke (University of Bremen)
10:15 - 10:45 Tea / Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:00 Tutorial:
Introduction to ANTLR 4

Oliver Zeigermann
(Independent)

Tutorial:
Internal DSLs with Xtend

Sven Efftinge
(itemis)
Sebastian Zarnekow
(itemis)
Goldfish Bowl:
What's needed to make 'Model-Driven' Mainstream?

Juergen Mutschall
(Distributed Engineering Systems Software GmbH)
Hands-On:
Declarative Domain Driven Development using Dclare

Wim Bast
(Modeling Value Group)
Tom Brus
(Modeling Value Group)
Ronald Krijgsheld
(Modeling Value Group)
Carel Bast
(Modeling Value Group)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:30 Workshop:
Model-driven software development as guerilla warfare

Meinte Boersma
(DSL Consultancy)

Experience Report:
Model-driven development in the context of technical SOA

Michael Rauch
(Swiss Mobiliar)
Christoph Gutmann
(Swiss Mobiliar)
Tutorial:
Umple Model-Oriented Programming Technology: Easy-to-Use Open-Source Code Generation

Timothy Lethbridge
(University of Ottawa)
Continued

Hands-On:
Declarative Domain Driven Development using Dclare

Wim Bast
(Modeling Value Group)
Tom Brus
(Modeling Value Group)
Ronald Krijgsheld
(Modeling Value Group)
Carel Bast
(Modeling Value Group)
14:30 - 15:00 Tea / Coffee Break
15:00 - 16:00 Tutorial:
RText: A cross-editor DSL framework

Martin Thiede
(E.S.R. Labs GmbH)
Case Study:
Opportunities and Risks of MDD -- The case of Derric: a DSL for digital forensics

Tijs van der Storm
(Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
Jeroen van Den Bos
(Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica/Nederlands Forensisch Instituut)
Hands-On:
Have Your Language Built While You Wait

Risto Pohjonen
(MetaCase)

Finishes 16:30
16:15 - 17:15 Experience Report:
Language Workbench Challenge Round Up

Angelo Hulshout
(Delphino Consultancy)
Tutorial:
Extensible Languages for Domain Abstraction

Sebastian Erdweg
(TU Darmstadt)
From 17:30 Lightning talks and Birds of a Feather Sessions - as available
19:30 onwards Conference Dinner - Murray Edwards College

Friday 12th April - Main Conference Day 3

08:30 - 09:00 Conference Registration. Tea / Coffee
09:00 - 10:15 Keynote: Jos Warmer (Open Modeling)
10:15 - 10:45 Tea / Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:15 Tutorial:
Executable Specifications for Xtext Languages

Moritz Eysholdt
(itemis)

Tutorial:
Declarative Name Binding and Scope Rules

Eelco Visser
(Delft University of Technology)
Guido Wachsmuth
(Delft University of Technology)
Case Study:
Rock solid UI modeling using annotation processing

Gilles Di Guglielmo
(LesFurets.com)
Julien Baudry
(LesFurets.com)
Hands-On:
Incremental engineering of DSLs from Software Prototypes

Riccardo Solmi
(Independent)
Enrico Persiani
(Metatis sas)
12:15 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 14:15 Experience Report:
Implementing a DSL for social modelling: an embedded approach using Scala

Juan Manuel Serrano
(Habla Computing, SL)
Jesús López González
(Habla Computing, SL)
Tutorial:
Modeling WYSIGYG User Interfaces cross devices

Pedro J. Molina
(Icinetic)
Rubén Jimenez
(icinetic)
Continued

Hands-On:
Incremental engineering of DSLs from Software Prototypes

Riccardo Solmi
(Independent)
Enrico Persiani
(Metatis sas)
14:15 - 14:45 Tea / Coffee Break
14:45 - 15:45 Panel:
Taking the Long View: Code Generation and Software Maintenance

Andrew Watson
(OMG)
Sven Efftinge
(itemis)
Wim Bast
(Modeling Value Group)
Rainer Koschke
(University of Bremen)
David Akehurst
(Thales)
15:45 - 16:00 Code Generation 2013 Close Down
Mark Dalgarno (Software Acumen)